Over the past 20 years the Institute has conducted geological exploration, resource estimation and the required approval stages. Integrated designs have included social facilities and housing, power supply infrastructure, water pumping stations and hundreds of kilometers of roads. A selection of construction and commissioning of green field projects in Armenia is shown below:
• two new open pit mines and their processing plants with a total capacity of 21 mtpy, based on two different copper porphyry deposits (Cu, Mo).
• one underground deposit (Cu, Au, Ag) and a corresponding processing plant with a capacity of more than 1000 tons of ore per day.
• In addition, the Institute has recommissioned the only copper smelter in Armenia and we are proud to be amongst the largest taxpayers in Armenia. Today we have a team of 370 experts in all aspects of mining and minerals processing and are always ready to solve the most complex problems for our customers.