The Mining and Metallurgy Institute
The "Mining and Metallurgy Institute" Closed Joint Stock Company (short - MMI) plays a crucial role in the mining industry of the Republic of Armenia. MMI was established in 1952 by scientists and specialists from leading universities, who joined forces 70 years ago to create what is today a capable research organization and a leading engineering consulting services provider in Armenia.
Historically, MMI has been the backbone of mining engineering and laboratory services in Armenia, serving both national and regional customers. We have vast experience in process R&D, engineering, geological exploration, and civil engineering, providing comprehensive geotechnical and geological services to our customers.
Over the decades, the Institute has nurtured several generations of scientists and skilled specialists who have established partnership networks well beyond the region. These now include a wide range of international experts.
MMI is a complex mining research and engineering services organization of regional importance. Our shareholder is the Vallex Group of companies.